Terms & Conditions and Privacy

Terms & Conditions and Privacy

The Petuna website has been designed for people who enjoy seafood. The site is filled with quick, delicious seafood meal solutions and product information. We hope you enjoy visiting our site and find the content useful and entertaining.

Our terms of use include our copyright, legal disclaimer, privacy policy and any other terms and conditions on this site. By accessing or using this website, you are agreeing to the terms of use of our website.

 

Copyright

Petuna  2013. All rights reserved.

The Petuna website including all images, recipes, text and other content is protected by copyright regardless of whether or not a copyright notice appears on the materials. In addition, the Petuna logo and logotype are registered trademarks and owned by us and may not be used without the prior permission of Petuna.

You may only, for the purpose of private and personal non-commercial use, print (or download to disc) the contents of this website. However, if you wish to copy, reproduce, distribute, republish, download, display, post or transmit this material, in any form for commercial use, you may not do so unless you have the express permission of Petuna.

 

Submissions

If you send material through this site, including recipes it is deemed that you have given permission and license to Petuna to use this.

 

Disclaimer

While we at Petuna will try to ensure all content is up to date and correct, unfortunately we cannot guarantee the accuracy, adequacy, reliability or completeness of the information and materials contained in this website. We cannot be held liable for errors or omissions to the information and material provided, nor can any other party involved in creating, producing or delivery of this site.

 

No Endorsements

Although this website may refer to third party products or services or link to third party sites, Petuna does not endorse or accept any responsibility for the content or accuracy of these sites.

 

Exclusion of Liability

Petuna shall not be liable for any damages, or loss, or expense arising from:

Any problems relating to the inability to access or use this website, nor can we guarantee the contents of this website.

Any problems relating to interference or damage to your computer including computer viruses.

 

Revision

Petuna reserves the right to update both the website and the Terms of Use at any time.

 

Privacy Policy

The internet offers Petuna the chance to collect information about site users. However, at Petuna your privacy is important to us and we want to be sure that you understand the terms and conditions relating to the way in which we might collect, hold and use this information. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and hold, how we collect it and hold it, what we do with it, your rights to view, correct or change it, who we share this information with and how you may complain about privacy matters.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au) provides further details of Australia privacy legislation and how it protects personal information in Australia.

 

What personal information we collect, use and hold

We may collect, use and hold personal information that is reasonably necessary or directly related to our business, functions or activities. The following is the kinds of personal information we may collect and hold from you:

–              your name, address, contact number(s) and email address;

–              information about your preference for goods or services we offer;

–              details of any prize(s) you have won;

–              a record of any queries or complaints you have made.

While providing this information is optional for you, some of our services may not be available to you if you chose not to provide this information.

 

How we collect and hold personal information

Your personal information may be collected by us from:

–              information you provide to us (including through our website, social media or mobile apps);

–              orders you place or purchases you make;

–              competitions you enter;

–              queries you make;

–              Referrals from individuals or other entities.

We also collect and hold Aggregated Data, but this information is generated by our traffic tracking systems as you move through our site. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided.

 

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We may use the personal information we collect from you to:

–              provide you with products or services that you request;

–              inform you of products, services or publications we think you might be interested in;

–              confirm your identity;

–              contact you directly about Petuna, special offers, newsletters and samples

–              enter you into competitions, and contact you if you win;

–              provide you with answers to any queries you may have;

–              undertake any marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research;

–              For any other purposes for which you have given consent or the consent is reasonable implied.

 

Who we share personal information with

We may disclose your personal information to related companies, business partners or to third parties for the purpose of providing services to us, including:

–              mailing houses;

–              advertising and marketing agencies;

–              consumer and market research companies;

–              credit reference agencies or other credit providers;

–              Government and statutory authorities;

–              or as required by law.

 

Disclosing personal information overseas

It is unlikely that we would disclose your personal information to overseas recipients other than those mentioned above.

We will only disclose personal information to an overseas recipient for the primary purpose for which it was collected and it is reasonably necessary or directly related to Petuna’s business, functions and activities, unless an exception applies.

We will ensure the overseas recipient will handle the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

How we protect personal information

We may store your personal information on computer databases and/or in hard copy and will take reasonable precautions to ensure that collected and held personal information is secure and protected against loss, interference, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, or other misuse. This includes physical, computer and network, communications and personnel protection.

 

What about cookies?

A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our site. A cookie does not provide us with any personally identifiable information. It does provide details of your IP address, the computer platform that you use (eg Mac or Windows), the browser that you use (eg Microsoft Explorer or Netscape) and what domain you are accessing our site from. With this information we can do the following:

Track traffic patterns to our site.

Ensure that the most relevant content is being shown.

Allow you to enter certain site member services without having to log in each time you visit.

If you would rather we did not use cookies with you, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our site.

 

What about links to other websites

This Privacy Policy only relates to our site. Our site may contain links to other sites. You should check their privacy policies before providing personally identifiable information to them or any other third party. We are not responsible for the content or information collection policies of sites operated by other companies.

 

Opting in and opting out

You will always have the option to opt in to certain services and to opt out of those services at any stage. This means you may change your mind at any stage about participating in any of our member services.

 

Can we change this policy?

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.

 

Access and correction

The Australian Privacy Act 1988 (amended 1990, 2000, 20014) and the Australian Spam Act 2003 give you the right to access and correct this information. To find out more about how to do this, please contact us at inquiries@petuna.com

If you would like to access a copy of, or update, your personal information that we hold (except in cases established by law), please contact the Privacy Officer at +03 6421 9148 or email at:  inquiries@petuna.com

 

Complaints and enquiries related to personal information

If you would like to express a concern relating to the treatment of your personal information by us, please contact us at inquiries@petuna.com, and we will seek to address that concern or assist you in laying a formal complaint.